2nd Halloween Mix - DUBOWEEN

Hi everyone..
Still pretty busy unfortunately, got 2 midterms tomorrow, the good thing is that I totally rocked the one I had today! :D
Buttt.. For tonight I have 8 hours to go and around 400 pages to read and memorize. I better get started after this.

Felt good after my exam, so I just wanted to make a dubstep mix for Halloween. I don't usually mix dubstep at all, but was really in the mood for it. Let me know what you think! The heavy bass kicks in around 4 minutes, the first 2 tracks, although dope, serve as kind of a buildup.

Duboween [LIVE DUBSTEP MIX] by renger

Will be updating with some streetart on Sunday probably. Some spooky stuff :)




Been away for a while, sorry guys.

Hey guys, sorry for the lack of posts lately, I've been really busy with school and stuff.. Got 3 midterms in 2 days starting tomorrow :( Still have 400 or so pages to read...
But yeah, just to let you know I haven't died! Just had a lot of real life stuff to deal with, what with uni and all..
I'm gonna leave you guys with my latest mix for Halloween, please let me know what you think! There's a free download :)Didn't really have much time for this mix either :P It was just done on the fly. Hopefully I'm a little more free after this week and can give you guys some great new tunes and street art!
Halloween Mix by renger



Hi all of you! First of all I'd like to say a HUGE thankyou to everyone who's supporting me by following! I'm at 105 followers now, I'm amazed at how fast this figure has risen! Stay tuned for more content starting tomorrow, I'm pretty tired at the moment. Just had a big Thanksgiving dinner (I'm Canadian, which is why it's on some other date), during which my ex girlfriend was talked about extensively, so I don't really feel like doing a full post at the moment. Will post a tune though. Love the lyrics.

It's what she lives for, kissing on the dancefloor.


Social Insurance Number.. and Twitch?

Hi all,
So I was wondering, have you guys ever had experiences with your government that were just strange? I've been living in BC for 2 years almost, but still don't have a Social Insurance Number. This is because, when I went to the place that gave them out, they said I couldn't show them a Canadian passport, because it didn't indicate "citizenship". They told me instead to bring my Canadian Citizenship Card, which, oh what a coincidence, is required for a Canadian passport. What's the point of this? There are some seriously pointless rules in place that just seem to HAVE to be reinforced by staff, despite not being logical. Let me know about your experiences with pointless, yet upheld rules in bureaucracy, be it government or company!

As you all know, I went out a couple days ago for my friend's birthday. We went to a pretty low key place, some club called The Academic. Music wasn't really my scene, it was mostly mainstream top 40 crap, as well as the usual "Don't Stoopppp Beliieeeevvinnnn" etc etc. But one song that was played really got me thinking back to the summer: Hold Yuh (Major Lazer Remix) by Gyptian. A pretty chill kind of track, with rasta vocals and a progressive synth. I really love this song, saw Major Lazer live back in summer and it was amazing. If you ever get the chance to, make sure you see them! The live act is insane!
Here's the song:

I've been playing LoL again, if you're interesting in playing, here's my referral link:


It's a free to play game which picked up 5 awards at the Game Developers Conference: the Choice Online Audience Award, Best Online Game Design, Best Visual Arts, Best Online Technology, and Best New Online Game. Needless to say, it's a great game!
For those of you who already play.. You all know it's free champion weekend! So I decided to try a character that I've long regarded as being overpowered: Twitch. These are the results:
I just used the same runes I use with Shaco, and the same item build. It works better on twitch than it does on Shaco! However, the hero is extremely squishy and on occasion I went negative in terms of score, at least for the early game phase. By the way, the above are my first 6 games as Twitch, never played him before.

Since you guys mostly loved that art by Los Piratos from last week, here's another sample of their work, as well as a couple pieces I'm really digging.


Hannibal Vector

Los Piratos

Los Piratos

Well, hoped you guys enjoyed this Sunday update! Let me know which piece of art you think is the nicest!


Wildstyle Method

Hey guys! So here's a track that I've been listening to a lot lately, it's the latest release from Bassnectar, "Wildstyle Method". The drop is extremely heavy (at 0:41), and has me looking forward to seeing him in December!
Check it out, vid is here:

And here's a little street art to go with it (Really digging the German street art scene as of late, this stuff is all from Hamburg):

Unknown Artist

Elephantidae by Maribel

By Los Piratos

Rub a Dub by Ash

Well that's all for today.. Sorry for the kind of textless post. I'm still really hungover from last night. Hope you enjoy it anyway! Let me know which piece is your favourite!